Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

Alumni Association (PSDAA)

Sports Hall of Fame

NOMINATION FORM

As part of the PSDAA focus on continuous growth for all, the Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Alumni Association (PSDAA) Sports Hall of Fame Committee invites nominations for candidates to the Sports Hall of Fame. This award honors alumni whose outstanding athletic accomplishments of athletes, coaches, and honorary members who have brought lasting fame to the Pennsylvania School for the Deaf through their exceptional athletic feats at an interscholastic level of competion, and of alumni of the said school who have done successfully in thier professional and/or vocational endeavors after attending Pennsylvania School for the Deaf. 

Requirements for Eligibility:

PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Male Inductees

NAMEGraduate Year
Antoni, ErwinCoach
Arnold, Corbett TCoach
Arrivello, Edward Sr.1951
Avraham, Robert1963
Balasa, Joseph 1922
Ballinger, Rick1972
Basch, Jay Dr.Leader
Bingham, John1951
Brown, Gilbert1950
Bumbulsky, James1951
Camenish, Walter1966
Christine, Thomas1944
Coffield, John1903
Cohen, Abram1927
Colston, James III1973
Crush, Gerard1941
Daniels, Albert1924
Davis, Jonathan1979
DePallo, Nicola1968
Dey, Robert1978
Doyle, Kevin1974
Duboski, Edward1938
Eberle, JackCoach
Eberly, Arden1931
Elenausky, John1949
Estrada, Michael1981
Evans, Edward1925
Farlow, Richard1933
Fazzolari, Nicholas Jr.1961
Ferreone, Joseph1934
Francak, Ignatius1926
Fry, Washington Bud1930
Furman, Andrew1937
Gabriel, Harry1942
Gabriel, Ronald1964
Gasco, Stephen1933
Gerhard, Leroy1929
Ginley, Barnet1918
Goldberg, Clarence1927
Green, Adolph1934
Grinnell, William1927
Gut, Tadeusz1966
Harlow, George W.Coach
Harper, Steve1981
Henson, James1954
Hoffer, Frank1941
Hoshauer, Glenn1949
Hovanec, John1927
Hudnell, Langston1936
Hunsinger, Ralph1947
Hurst, Michael1974
Huttinger, William1965
Imparo, Frank1977
Kahn, PincusLeader
Kelleher, Patrick1897
Kennedy, ThomasCoach
Kerchner, Jerome1976
Lutzkiewicz, Felix1923
Lynch, Michael1973
Mahon, Robert1926
Manieri, Adriano1953
Manieri, Rocco1937
McDermott, Frank1962
McManus, Thomas1920
Meehan, Robert1976
Mescol, Frank1931
Miecznik, Andrew1928
Miler, Paul1925
Miller, Eugene Jr1979
Minter, Lee1925
Morrow, Edward1926
Nelson, Michael1976
Oliver, John1980
Oshman, Francis1956
Oxenreider, Russell1971
Pachuilo, Patrick1978
Parrish, Louis1954
Paulone, Michael1977
Pluguez, Thomas1966
Reed, Dale1960
Robinson, EdwinCoach
Seabridge, David1968
Seward, Arthur1928
Sheppard, Walter1925
Siekierka, Barry1960
Slackway, Edward1950
Snare, Allen1967
Stein, Robert E.Coach
Suckle, Harry1914
Thomas, Llewellyn1954
Timchenko, George1949
Tyson, James M1970
Valentine, Sylvester1939
Vitelli, Anthony1962
Wadleigh, Edward1924
Walters, Phillip1948
Waxman, Isadore1932
Wieland, Jack1931
Wiggins, Edward1964
Wolf, James1977
Yiengst, Robert1927
Zollo, Joseph1972
Zollo, Michael1971

PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Female Inductees

NAMEGraduate Year
Anderson, Cheryl1974
Anderson (Deysher), Vera1936
Anderson (Zerbe), Dorothy1960
Beck (Sterlachini), Carol1961
Bingham (Pluguez), Delores1952
Birescki (Peterman), Lenore1938
Bond (Pluguez), Caroline1950
Boyd (Straley), Delores1945
Bright (Scheicher), Carol1963
Coley (MacDonald), Helen1938
DePallo (Amato), Marie1966
Doan, Dayleena1959
Dockter (Hennessey), Rosemary1979
Fazzorlari (Gradel), Elizabeth1962
Fegely (Monaghan), Kathryn1966
Fischer (Johnston), Jeannette1979
Fisher Carolyn1964
Gawronski (Shopa), Anna1939
Gessey (Miller), Elizabeth1962
Gerhard (Russell), Josephine1938
Goodwin (Gawronski), June1970
Gunning, Marla1975
Helmick (Black), Joanne1972
Hilbert (Haas), Bonnie1959
James, Bette Lou1980
Johnston (Beck), Barbara1957
Kane (Daniels), Irene1956
Loose, Christa1967
Long (Doyle), Virginia1960
Mainon (Gawronski), Cathy1967
Marple (Talone), Thresa1980
Marvel, Peggy S.Coach
Mescot (Russell), Zoe1931
Murphy (Poole), Eleanor1939
O'Doherty (Alioto), Marie1971
Panarella (Shirk), Elizabeth1975
Paulone, Joette 1969
Quigley (Egnatovitch), Linda1961
Rosario (Hill), Alice1968
Schmidt, Judy1976
Schrader (Ressler), Grace1963
Scott (Ortiga), Lily1950
Sutcliffe (Jones), Kay Ann1948
Wenker, Barbara1975
Westenberger (Tomar), Nancy1967
Winklespecht (Shirk), Roberta1967
Wright (Pierce), Marion1934
Wummer, Sara1982
Wurdermann (Holmes), Leira1935
Yanke (Shirk), Paula1973
Zarembka (Egnatovitch), Jo Ann1972

Nominee – The athlete, coach or the leader who is proposed or formally entered as a candidate for a PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Inductee. 

Nominator – An individual proposes a candidate for PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame inductee.

Posthumous – occurring, awarded, or appearing after the death of the originator.