Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

Alumni Association (PSDAA)

Sports Hall of Fame

NOMINATION FORM

As part of the PSDAA focus on continuous growth for all, the Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Alumni Association (PSDAA) Sports Hall of Fame Committee invites nominations for candidates to the Sports Hall of Fame. This award honors alumni whose outstanding athletic accomplishments of athletes, coaches, and honorary members who have brought lasting fame to the Pennsylvania School for the Deaf through their exceptional athletic feats at an interscholastic level of competion, and of alumni of the said school who have done successfully in thier professional and/or vocational endeavors after attending Pennsylvania School for the Deaf. 

Requirements for Eligibility:

PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Male Inductees

Walt Sheppard
Arthur Seward
William Grinnell
Abram Cohen
Isadore Waxman
Albert Daniels
Gilbert Brown
Sylvester Valentine
Paul Miner 
Glenn Hoshauer
Robert  Avraham
Thomas Kennedy
Richard Farlow
Jack Wieland
Adolph Green
Ronald Gabriel
Jonathan Davis
Robert Meehan
Michael Nelson
James Colston, III
Joseph Zollo
Michael Zollo
Kevin Doyle
Frank Imparo
Walter Camenisch
Jerome Kerchner

Thomas Christian
Robert Yiengst
Andrew Furman
Leroy Gerhard
Gerald Crush
Edward Evans
Robert Mahon
Llewellyn Thomas
Stephen Gasco
Edward Slackway
David Seabridge
Nick Fazzolari, Jr.
Ralph Hunsinger
Langston Hudnell
Edward Duboski
Corbett T. Arnold
James Henson
Edward Wadleigh
Patrick Kelleher
Michael Hurst
Eugene Miller, Jr.
Michael Estrada
Steve Harper
Robert F Stein
James Wolf
Patrick Pachuilo

Joseph Balasa
Frank Mescol
John Bingham
Edward Arrivello
George Timchenko
John Hovanec
Edward Morrow
Michael Paulone
Thomas Coulston
Erwin Antoni
Washington Bud Fry
William Huttinger
Thomas Pluguez
Edward Wiggins
Louis Parrish
Tadeusz Gut
Allen Snare
Edwin Robinson
Felix Lutzkiewicz
John Oliver
John Coffield
Ignatius Francak
Phillip Walters
James Bumbulsky
Francis Oshman

George W Harlow
Harry Gabriel
Adriano Manieri
Arden Eberly
Barry Siekierka
Frank Hoffer
Andrew Miecznik
Barnet Ginley
Rocco Manieri
Anthony Vitelli
Joseph Ferreone
Thomas McManus
Harry Suckle
Clarence Goldberg
Jake Eberle
Robert Dey
Ricky Ballinger
Michael Lynch
Nicola DePallo
Lee Minter
Russell Oxenreider
James M Tyson
John Elenausky
Frank McDermott
Dale Reed

PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Female Inductees

Anna Shopa Gawronski
Zoe Russell Mescot
Caroline Pluguez Bond
Eleanor Poole Murphy
Dayleena Doan
June Gawronski Goodwin
Sara Wummer
Nancy Tomar Westenberger
Virginia Doyle Long
Joette Paulone
Barbara Wenker
Cheryl Anderson
Roberta Shirk Winklespecht
Cathy Gawronski Mainon
Jo Ann Egnatovitch Zarembka
Carol Schleicher Bright
Betty Shirk Panarella

Josephine Russell Gerhard
Leira Holmes Wurdemann
Lilly Ortiga Scott
Marie Amato DePallo
Peggy S Marvel
Marion Pierce Wright
Dolores Pluguez Bingham
Marie Alioto O’Doherty
Joanne Black Helmick
Judy Schmitt
Elizabeth Miller Geesey
Jeannette Johnston Fischer
Paula Shirk Yanke
Alice Hill Rosario
Bette Lou James
Rosemary Hennessey Dockter
Marla Gunning

Vera Deysher Anderson
Kay Ann Jones Sutcliffe
Lenore Peterman Birescki
Helen MacDonald Coley
Kathryn Monaghan Fegely
Irene Daniels Kane
Barbara Beck Johnston
Dorothy Straley Boyd
Dorothy Zerbe Anderson
Linda Egnatovitch Quigley
Christa Loose
Carolyn Fisher
Carol Sterlachini Beck
Bonnie Haas Hilbert
Elizabeth Gradel Fazzolari
Grace Ressler Schrader
Thresa Talone Marple

Nominee – The athlete, coach or the leader who is proposed or formally entered as a candidate for a PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame Inductee. 

Nominator – An individual proposes a candidate for PSDAA Sports Hall of Fame inductee.

Posthumous – occurring, awarded, or appearing after the death of the originator.